District 18

 
HOME       SOCIETIES       EVENTS       REPORTS       NEWS      FILES      CONTACTS       
       
 
 
View OHA Site
 
 

Home > Societies

Societies

There are 13 Societies in this District, located in Central Ontario: Argyle, Baysville, Bracebridge, Callander, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, Magnetawan, North Bay, Parry Sound and District, Powassan,  Rosseau, Sprucedale & District, Sundridge.  Most are just off Highway 11, but Parry Sound is to the West on Georgian Bay
 
 
Winners of the District 18 Service Award Plaque and Other Awards:
2015 - Ted Reed Callander
2014 - Anne Bossart Parry Sound  OHA Special Achievement Award
2013 - Lorne Cutts Callander won the Ontario Provincial Volunteer Association award and Canada's Salute to Senior Service Award
2012 - OHA Bur Oak planted in Parry Sound on Tower Hill in honour of Queen Elizabeth II's Diamond Jubilee
2012 - Argyle, Gravenhurst, Parry Sound, Sundridge-$250. grants from District for Community Gardens
2011 - Lorne Cutts Callander
2010 - OHA Provincial Certificate of Merit - Margaret Hutchison, McKellar
2009 - OHA District Appreciation Award to Isla Reed for 13yrs. of service
2008 - Vickie Wiemer North Bay
2007 - Kathy Dyer Bracebridge
2006 - Betty Morrison Huntsville
2005 - Isla Reed Callander
2005 - OHA District Appreciation Awards - Lorne Cutts Callander, Cathy Tester Powassan   
2004 - Liz Trolove Sprucedale & District
2004 - OHA District Appreciation Award - Betty Good Baysville    
2003 - Adrian van der Bijl Callander       
2002 - Harvey Lloyd
2001 - Helen and Stewart Mccombie             
2000 - Linda Dronseika Huntsville
1998 - Bill and Carol Adams Huntsville
1997 - Madeline Hobson Parry Sound
1996 - Jim Laporte                        
1995 - Irva Stewart Parry Sound
1993 - Robert W. Brown,                                
1991 - Mary Pigeon Huntsville                  
1988 - Alice Feltham Huntsville
1985 - Adrian van Seters
 
 
Winners of the Madeline and Don Hobson District 18 Civic Beautification Plaque:
2004 - Parry Sound & District Hort. Society
2003 - Mattawa and District Hort. Society
 
The Madeline and Donald Hobson Trophy is awarded at the Fall Meeting to a Society who undertakes the most outstanding Horticultural Project each year whether in Civic Beautification, Horticultural Education Workshops or Youth Programs.
 
Silver Trowel Award Recipients to commemorate District 18's  25th Anniversary in 2005
Argyle - Gwen Way   Baysville - Rhoda Mueller  Bracebridge - Ida Young   Callander - Mary Lawrence   Gravenhurst - Jeannette Wilcox   Huntsville - Helen Austin   Mattawa - Shirley Drumm   North Bay - Ruby McLeod   Parry Sound - Irva Stewart   Powassan - Joanne Mathias  Rosseau - Elaine Vida  Sprucedale - Bonnie Robinson   Sundridge - Judy High   Whitestone - Morley Moore

Last Updated: 2019-02-14