North York Horticultural Society

 
HOME       MEETINGS       ABOUT US       NEWS & EVENTS       JOIN US       SUPPORTERS      CONTACTS       
       
 
 
Online Newsletter
 
Events
 
 
 
View District Site
 
 
View OHA Site
 
 

Home > Online Newsletter

Online Newsletter

History: Trophy Winners 1964 - 2010
by J. Shean

    W.M. Earl Trophy   The Red Rose Tea Trophy   Myrtle Marguerite Jackson Trophy   Kathleen Erdman Award
    Highest number of points for Cultural Blooms   The best Red Hybrid Tea or the best Red Graniflora Rose. 1 Bloom in June   Highest number of points for Decorative Arrangements    Highest Number of points for Specimen Rose
                 
1964   Marjorie Swan            
1965   Mrs.G Garrett            
1966   Miss E Caffin   A.F. Chisholm        
1967   Mr. R Neal   W.M. Earl        
1968   Miss E Caffin   Mrs. R. E. Witton        
1969   Miss A Godson   W.M. Earl        
1970   Miss E Caffin   Reg Neal        
1971   Miss A Godson   L.G. Taylor        
1972   Miss A Godson   H. Lovegrove        
1973   Miss A Godson   Reg Neal        
1974   Miss A Godson   A.F. Chisholm        
1975   Mrs. S Lyzaniwsky   Chas Riley        
1976   Lloyd Taylor   Mrs. Irene Rickard        
1977   Lloyd Taylor   C. Riley        
1978   E. Sydney Woodward   W.M. Earl        
1979   William M Earl   L.G. Taylor   Kay Maxey    
1980   William M Earl   H. Lovegrove   Kay Maxey/Irene Rickard    
1981   Jean & Bower Forward   W.M. Earl   Betty Taylor    
1982   Lloyd & Betty Taylor   W.M. Earl   Jean Porter    
1983   Jean & Bower Forward   W.M. Earl   Betty Taylor    
1984   Jean & Bower Forward   W.M. Earl   Jean Porter    
1985   Jean & Bower Forward   W.M. Earl   Betty Taylor    
1986   Lloyd & Betty Taylor   W.M. Earl   Jean Porter    
1987   Jean & Bower Forward   Jean Forward   Noreen Holder    
1988   Jean & Bower Forward   W.M. Earl   Jean Porter    
1989   Jean & Bower Forward   Lloyd Taylor   Noreen Holder    
1990   William M Earl   Lloyd Taylor   Noreen Holder    
1991   Joan & Davis Lester   Ellie Ronaldson   Noreen Holder    
1992   Roy & Gaby Crawford   Alison Hanson   Jean Porter    
1993   Joan & Davis Lester   Peggy Aunger   Kennis Heath/Dora Whilsmith    
1994   Roy & Gaby Crawford   Jack Cameron   Dora Whilsmith    
1995   Roy & Gaby Crawford   Kay Gomez   Dora Whilsmith    
1996   Joan & Davis Lester   Betty Taylor   Dora Whilsmith    
1997   Joan & Davis Lester   Alison Hanson   Betty Taylor   Roy & Gaby Crawford
1998   Tom & Kay Nickson   Tom & Kay Nickson   Betty Taylor   Betty Taylor
1999   Mona Gibson   Doreen Stanton   Joan Lester   Roy & Gaby Crawford
2000   Roy & Gaby Crawford   Doreen Stanton   Gloria Broks   Doreen Stanton
2001   Tom & Kay Nickson   -   Gloria Broks   Tom & Kay Nickson
2002   Joan Lester   Doreen Stanton   Pat Cappelli   Gloria Broks
2003   Joan Lester   Gloria Broks   Gloria Broks   Gloria Broks
2004   Tom & Kay Nickson   Gail Bebee   Diane Wilton   Gloria Broks
2005   Gloria Broks   -   Diane Wilton   Gloria Broks
2006   Gloria Broks   Gloria Broks   Pat Cappelli   Gloria Broks
2007   Pat Cappelli   -   Diane Wilton   Gloria Broks
2008   Pat Cappelli   -   Diane Wilton   Gloria Broks
2009   Pat Cappelli   -   Diane Wilton   Doreen Stanton
2010   Pat Cappelli   Gloria Broks   Diane Wilton   Gloria Broks
(2015-08-27)

 

> FRONT GARDEN CONTEST 2017 - NOMINATION DUE NOW!

> How to Prepare - Plant Sale

> 2016 Flower Show Award Winners

> How To Prepare - Flower Show

> Nomination Form 2017 - Garden Contest

> 2017 Photo Contest and Past Winners

> Newsletters - North York Garden Club

> OHA Convention 2017 - Host District 5

> History: Past Presidents of NYHS

> Cummer Lodge - Community Outreach

> History: How We Started

> Parkview Neighbourhood Garden

> History: Trophy Winners 1964 - 2010

> History: Trophy Winners 1982 - 2010

> History: Gift to Toronto Public Library 2006

> Plant Suggestions for Each Season.

Last Updated: 2017-06-27