ContactSite Map
GardenOntario
       
 
Benefits
of Membership
 
 
Leadership
 
 
Annual Report
 
 
Organization
 
 
Join Us
 
 
Judging and Shows
 
Speakers
 
 
Manuals
 
 
Insurance
 

Print

Custom Search

Ontario Horticultural Association on Facebook

Follow gardenontario on Twitter

 
Home > About OHA > Judging & Shows

Judging and Shows

Ontario Horticultural Association

Judges' Newsletters and Other Information

Newsletters: this is a newsletter which will give you information on shows, finding judges and other important information.  

Judges' Corner:

Show Table:

Judges' Application to Join the OHA Judges' List 

Application form:  for a judge to be listed on the OHA judges list. This form has been revised as of January 2014 and is good until January 2017. (pdf)

Judges Registrar: 

Sharon Nivens judges@gardenontario.org   519 529 7740

Judges' School and Updates:

Jim Mabee judgingschoolcoordinator@gardenontario.org  519 842 9829

Listed below, are contacts and dates for Judges Schools 

1. Convention 2018 - Saturday, July 29, 2018
    Judges on Judging plus other sessions will be considered credits
    (see Speaker's List)

2. D5, School in 2018, Aurora
    Contact Ursula Eley at eley@rogers.com or 
    Helene Selemidis-Hill at selemidh@rogers.com

3. D10, Update in August 2018, Embro
    Contact Dian Chute at dian.chute@hotmail.com

4. D16, Update, Friday, September 7, 2018, in Barrie
    Contact: tvbosley@gmail.com

5. D6, Update, Saturday, September 29, 2018, Paris Fairgrounds
    Contact: Catherine McGill at catm@rogers.com

6. D2, Update in May 2019,
    Contact Kathryn Lindsay at ohad2pastdd@gmail.com

7. GCO Hort. Judging School, starting in 2019, Royal Botanical Gardens in
    Burlington. Contact: Heinke Thiessen at heinkejc@gmail.com

Judges lists

A list of all OHA certified judges and those certified otherwise is now available in pdf for 2018. Below is a list of OHA certified judges who have elected to have their names listed publically. If you have questions about judging or the judges list please write judges@gardenontario.org  

Ontario Judging and Exhibiting Standards for Horticulture and Floral Design.

This booklet tells exhibitors what a judge is looking for when judging a flower show's floral designs and horticultural specimens (cut flowers, vegetables, potted plants, bonsai, terrariums and trough gardens). It includes everything you need to know about staging a flower show and about how to prepare your entries. The rules and guidelines in this book will be used by the judge to assess the quality of exhibits and the awarding of prizes.

OHA Order number 07-02 Price $6.00 *Out of Stock* 

 

OHA Certified Judges

District Name Phone City/Town
2, 1, 3 Archer, Madeline 613 283 1032Lombardy
2, 3, 1 Bartlett, Linda 613-283-8027Perth,
1, 2 Brady, Heather 613 269 2889Merrickville
4, 3, 2, 1 Clark-Stewart UE MBA, Anne 613-435-7707 cell 613-850-8022Kanata
1, 2 Cote, Nicole 613-487-1848Bourget
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 267-1248Perth
3, 2, 1 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
1, 2 Koch, Carole 613 224 7184Ottawa
2, 1 Laframboise, Jocelyne 613-301-1229Metcalfe
1, 2 Lebeau, Heather 613 257 7604Carleton Place
3, 2, 1 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
2, 1 MacDonnell, Gillian 613 730 3339Ottawa
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata (Ottawa)
2, 1 Munn, Owen 613 265 3175Ottawa
2, 1 Partlo, Diane 613 324 2507North Gower
2, 1 Scott, Margaret 613 524 5285St. Isidore
4, 3, 2, 1 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
2, 1 Wood, Joyce 613 258 5523Kemptville
2, 1, 3 Archer, Madeline 613 283 1032Lombardy
3, 2 Archer, David 613 283 1032Lombardy
2 Barratt, Toby 613 624 5457Pakenham
2, 3, 1 Bartlett, Linda 613-283-8027Perth,
3, 2 Best, Pat 613 359 5503Elgin
2 Black, Sandy 613 433-9428Renfrew
1, 2 Brady, Heather 613 269 2889Merrickville
4, 3, 2, 1 Clark-Stewart UE MBA, Anne 613-435-7707 cell 613-850-8022Kanata
4, 3, 2 Cole, Nancy 613-377-1586Yarker
1, 2 Cote, Nicole 613-487-1848Bourget
2 Demjan, Carol 613 838 9342Richmond
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 267-1248Perth
2 Fine, Judy 613-224-8925Nepean
3, 2, 1 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
2 Hawthorne, Hazel 613 646 7693Cobden
2 Honda, Ritsuko 613 757-1665Wilno
2, 3 Kaduc, Aira 613-279-3169Clarendon Sta.
2 Kasaboski, Shirley 613 646 7466Renfrew
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
1, 2 Koch, Carole 613 224 7184Ottawa
2, 1 Laframboise, Jocelyne 613-301-1229Metcalfe
1, 2 Lebeau, Heather 613 257 7604Carleton Place
3, 2, 1 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
2, 1 MacDonnell, Gillian 613 730 3339Ottawa
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata (Ottawa)
2 Morrison, Dorothy 819 647 2761Shawville
2, 1 Munn, Owen 613 265 3175Ottawa
2, 1 Partlo, Diane 613 324 2507North Gower
2 Pospisil, Paul 613 273 5683Maberly
2, 1 Scott, Margaret 613 524 5285St. Isidore
2 Snedden, Marilyn 613 256 3130Almonte
4, 3, 2, 1 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
2 Szostak, Patti 613-639-1785Deep River
2 Thompson, Marion 613 584 3003Deep River
2 Tyson, Kathleen 613 646 2916Cobden
2, 1 Wood, Joyce 613 258 5523Kemptville
2, 1, 3 Archer, Madeline 613 283 1032Lombardy
3, 2 Archer, David 613 283 1032Lombardy
2, 3, 1 Bartlett, Linda 613-283-8027Perth,
3, 4 Belisle-Wallis, Linda 613-475-1852Brighton
3, 2 Best, Pat 613 359 5503Elgin
4, 3, 2, 1 Clark-Stewart UE MBA, Anne 613-435-7707 cell 613-850-8022Kanata
4, 3, 2 Cole, Nancy 613-377-1586Yarker
3 Collins, Elaine 613 382 1098Gananoque
3, 2, 1 Dixon, Mary 613 267-1248Perth
3, 2, 1 Halpenny, Helen 613 256 3219Almonte
4, 17, 3 Harding, Joan 705-799-5378Cavan
3 Huddle, Diane 613-389-0756Kingston
2, 3 Kaduc, Aira 613-279-3169Clarendon Sta.
3 Kenny, Wilma 613 376 3804Sydenham
3, 2, 1 King, Sheila 613 692 6281Manotick
3 Levison, Ann 613 344 3088Kingston
3, 2, 1 Lindsay, Kathryn 613 432 9439Renfrew
3, 2, 1 MacQuarrie, Gay 613 592 3907Kanata (Ottawa)
3 Mayhew, Barbara 613 395 9165Stirling
3, 4 Melanson, Wendy 613-332-1032LAMABLE
3 Miller, Lezlie 613-921-9675Trenton
3 Poirier, Mary Elisabeth 00-1-974-3314-1882Gatineau
4, 3 Rahn, Kris 905-344-5081Castleton
4, 3 Reid, Kathy 705-639-5392Norwood
8, 4, 3, 10 Sangster, Pam 613-478 -3709Tweed
3, 4, 17 Silk, Bev 905-349-3766Grafton
4, 3, 2, 1 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
3 Veldman, Wenda 613 382 7661Gananoque
3 Wagg, Avery 613-389-8382Kingston
3, 4 Belisle-Wallis, Linda 613-475-1852Brighton
4, 3, 2, 1 Clark-Stewart UE MBA, Anne 613-435-7707 cell 613-850-8022Kanata
4, 3, 2 Cole, Nancy 613-377-1586Yarker
4 Fredericks, Shelly 905-372-7552Cobourg
4, 17 Gabany, Suzi 905-396-8853Port Hope
4, 17, 3 Harding, Joan 705-799-5378Cavan
17, 4 Jackson, Barbara 705 426 4394Beaverton
4 Knight, Margaret Ann 705-639-2823Norwood
4 Lukace, Felicity 705-878-3508Lindsay
17, 4 Marton, Christa 705 277 9548Bethany
3, 4 Melanson, Wendy 613-332-1032LAMABLE
4 Odell, Rose 613-955-1662Trenton
17, 4 Park, Shirley 905-409-8706Newcastle
4, 3 Rahn, Kris 905-344-5081Castleton
4, 3 Reid, Kathy 705-639-5392Norwood
8, 4, 3, 10 Sangster, Pam 613-478 -3709Tweed
3, 4, 17 Silk, Bev 905-349-3766Grafton
4, 3, 2, 1 Stewart, Penny 613 546 6093Cell 613 583-1033Joyceville
15, 5, 4, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
5 McLean, Mary 416-443-3582Toronto
17, 5 Noakes, Julia 416-579-3616Stouffville
15, 5, 4, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
6 Brady, Marilyn 519-582-0682Delhi
6, 7 Burke, Stephanie 519-833-2569Erin
6 Campbell, Denise 519-426-3387Simcoe
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
6 Elliott, Dianne 519-426-3422Windham Centre
6 Faulkner, Anne 519-428-0288Simcoe
6 Garner, Sharon 519-751-7869Brantford
6, 7, 19 Gordon, Jean 519 822 5289Rockwood
6 Hooper, Carolyn 519-443-0330Simcoe
6 Hussey, Donna 519-582-4523Delhi
6 Kleiner, Mary Ann 519-583-9228Port Dover
11, 10, 6 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
9, 6 McGill, Catherine 905-765-3515Caledonia
6 Meyer-Smith, Margaret 905-317-2326Cayuga
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
6 Remedios, Sandi 905-977-0470Hamilton
6 Smith, Dottie 519-582-2543Delhi
6 Suter, Susan 289-239-7159Ancaster
9, 6, 11 Suter, Dawn 289-239-7159 905-768-0467Hagerville
6 Yeoman, Linda 519-424-3612Burgessville
7, 10 Anderson, Dorelene 519 338 3467Harriston
6, 7 Burke, Stephanie 519-833-2569Erin
6, 7, 19 Gordon, Jean 519 822 5289Rockwood
7 McDonald, Jane 519 836 9535Guelph
8, 7 Nivins, Sharon 519 529 7740Lucknow
7, 8, 9, 10 Pfeffer, Wayne 519 665 7756Ayton
7 Sakarya, Raija 519-766-1697Guelph
7 Symons, Trish 519 941 2175Orangeville
7, 8 Van Der Hoek, Gail 519 395 5497Ripley
7 Wilson, Donna 519 939-9759Mulmur
8 Bregman, Agnes 519 392-6272Teeswater
8 Carson, Marie 519 364 5083Hanover
8 Farrell, Fran 519 395 5628Ripley
8 Finlayson, Ann 519 395-4687Ripley
8 Kalyniak, Lucille 519 369 6786Durham
8, 7 Nivins, Sharon 519 529 7740Lucknow
7, 8, 9, 10 Pfeffer, Wayne 519 665 7756Ayton
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
8, 4, 3, 10 Sangster, Pam 613-478 -3709Tweed
10, 8 Sangster, Elizabeth 519 262 2715Hensall
7, 8 Van Der Hoek, Gail 519 395 5497Ripley
9, 6 McGill, Catherine 905-765-3515Caledonia
7, 8, 9, 10 Pfeffer, Wayne 519 665 7756Ayton
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
9, 6, 11 Suter, Dawn 289-239-7159 905-768-0467Hagerville
10 Abra, Nancy 519 461 0037Arva
7, 10 Anderson, Dorelene 519 338 3467Harriston
10, 19 Barratt, Bernice 519 273 2955Stratford
10 Chute, Dian 519 777 2616Thamesford
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
10 Dunwell-Crawford, Brenda 519-284-0959St. Marys
10 Harlton, Patricia 519 225 2459Granton
10 Hodgins, Lynda 519 225 2176Granton
10 Hodgins, Denise 519 670-1993London
10 Innes, Anne 519 475 4502Embro
11, 10, 6 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
10 Maciver, Janice 519 393 5579St. Marys
10 MacKenzie, Shelley 519 769 2529 cell 519-902-3225Fingal
10 Norman-Vestergaard, Eva 519 681 4036London
7, 8, 9, 10 Pfeffer, Wayne 519 665 7756Ayton
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
10 Purcell, Mary Lou 519 782 3291Port Stanley
10 Riddell, Julie 519 225 2265Granton
8, 4, 3, 10 Sangster, Pam 613-478 -3709Tweed
10, 8 Sangster, Elizabeth 519 262 2715Hensall
10 Willis, Gertrude 519 229 6253Kirkton
11 Andrews, Lina 519 676 2087Blenheim
11 Bailey, Yvonne 519-733-6383Kingsville
11 Batke, Karen 519-733-4845Kingsville
11 Batke, Alan 519-733-4845Kingsville
11 Bowyer, Charles 519-734-8626Lasalle
11 Clendenning, Linda 519-676-8932Blenheim
11 Copeland, Walter E. H. 519-739-6393Tecumseh
11 Dudley, Margaret 519-715-9373Belle River
11 Ellenor, Sandy 519-727-5215Belle River
11 Laman, Margaret 519-733-2717Kingsville
11 Lariviere, Nancy 519 739 0640Tecumseh
11, 10, 6 Mabee, Jim 519 842 9829Tillsonburg
11 Neufeld, Dehorah 519 733 3097Kingsville
11 Plaus, Jennifer 519 849 6208Watford
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
11 Rammelaere, Sandra 519 682 0791Tilbury
11 Smyth, Kathy 519 682 3706Tilbury
11 St. Pierre, Juliette 519-727-6343Belle River
9, 6, 11 Suter, Dawn 289-239-7159 905-768-0467Hagerville
11 Wardell, Lorri 519-678-3889Highgate
11 Willis, Sandra-Pat 519 692 5580Thamesville
11 Wyma, Harry 519-674-3493Ridgetown
18, 13 Courchesne, Rheo 705 897-1569Blezard Valley
13 Hansen, Tina 705 566 8916Sudbury
13 Ilnitski, Colette 705 566 2744Sudbury
13 Liinamaa Osmond, Christine 705 855 5377Chelmsford
13 Mervyn, Ida Mae 705 859 2028Manitowaning
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Richard 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13, 11, 10, 9, 8, 6 Poortinga, Tena 519 303 0234Ingersoll
13 Tibbles, Nancy 705 649 1227Goulais River
13 Tibbles, James 705 649 1227Goulais River
13 Webster, Bev 705 377 4892Spring Bay
13 White, Mary 705 377 4878Providence Bay
13 Woolnough, Shelby 705 858 1040Capreol
13 Yahnke, Camilla 705 522 6079Sudbury
14 Hynna, Marie 807 767 6165Thunder Bay
14 Jaward, Susan 807 344 1949Thunder Bay
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
15, 5, 4, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
16 Bosley, Tracy 705-305-3615Alliston/Parry Sound
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
16 Harris-Tuck, Cherin 705-828-2872Barrie
16 Hutton, Judy 705-428-2161Stayner
16 Lynch, Michelle 705-325-4143Oro Medonte
16 Melnyk, Lynne 416-726-8162Elmvale
16 Murrell, Jenni 705-456-3163Bell Ewart
16 Schnitter, Lynn 705-252-0289Barrie
16 Teras, Eveline 705-436-4776Innisfil
16 Varep, Jean 705-721-7629Barrie
16 Verlaan, Catherine 705-322-3303Phelpston
16 Wells, Holly 705-735-3198Barrie
17 Brown, Ken 289-314-9184Whitby
17 Denny, Judi 905 263 4765Enniskillen
4, 17 Gabany, Suzi 905-396-8853Port Hope
4, 17, 3 Harding, Joan 705-799-5378Cavan
17 Hart, Isabel 905 987 9924Newcastle
17, 4 Jackson, Barbara 705 426 4394Beaverton
17, 4 Marton, Christa 705 277 9548Bethany
17, 5 Noakes, Julia 416-579-3616Stouffville
17, 4 Park, Shirley 905-409-8706Newcastle
3, 4, 17 Silk, Bev 905-349-3766Grafton
17 Simerson, Mary Ellen 705-484-9928Brechin
15, 5, 4, 17 Twiner, Barbara 905 839 7600Pickering
18 Adams, Rhonda 705 645 6439Bracebridge
18 Anderson, Nicky 705 342 9921Nobel
18, 13 Courchesne, Rheo 705 897-1569Blezard Valley
18 Dyer, Kathy 705 645 0004Bracebridge
18 Hartill, Sandra 705 646 0082Bracebridge
18 Lambert, Gilberte 705 687 5415Gravenhurst
18 Morrison, Betty 705 789 1407Huntsville
18 Reed, Isla 705 752 2565Callander
18 Stewart, Irva 705 746 5562McDougall
10, 19 Barratt, Bernice 519 273 2955Stratford
19, 16, 15, 10, 6, 5 Craig, Roland 519 267-2213Cambridge
6, 7, 19 Gordon, Jean 519 822 5289Rockwood
Last updated: 2018-07-07

Garden Clubs of Ontario

7th School for Floral Design Judges, Instructors & Exhibitors.

Garden Clubs of Ontario is pleased to announce that plans are underway for the 7th School for Floral Design Judges, Instructors & Exhibitors.

Garden Clubs of Ontario list of Accredited Judges, in both Horticulture and Design


 

© 2004 Ontario Horticultural Association
Privacy Statement | E-mail the Webmaster.